Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the data processing practices of Happening Conferences & Events Limited (Happening Conferences).

Happening Conferences & Events are the sole data controllers for the purposes of this Privacy Statement.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information (Personal Data) or any queries please contact us by email at data@happeningconferences.com  Happening Conferences is the data controller for the purposes of this Privacy Policy and any Personal Data.

Privacy Policy

Information collected

Happening Conferences collects Personal Data through its booking forms and every time you send or provide your details to Happening Conferences.

Use and disclosure of Personal Data

Happening Conferences will only use the information that it collects about you in accordance with its data protection notification pursuant to the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) Data Protection Act -1998, 2003 (revised 2014) Ireland and this Privacy Policy. 

Happening Conferences only uses Personal Data supplied by you as reasonably required for the purposes of administering its events. In certain circumstances we may have to supply your details to our stakeholders in connection with an event you are attending. In such circumstances the information made available will be the minimum necessary and will be supplied strictly on condition it is only used for that purpose. 

With your express consent we may also contact you to inform you of future conferences organised by Happening Conferences which we believe you may be interested in.

If you wish to stop receiving information about Happening Conferences and its services, email your request data@happeningconferences.com.

The Personal Data Happening Conferences will collect includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

With one exception (see below), Happening Conferences do not ever supply Personal Data to any third party for marketing purposes. Happening Conferences do supply delegate details for specific events, if authorised by you, to supplier organisations who have themselves signed up to attend and market their services at those same events. They may contact you to advertise their participation and to see whether you would be interested in meeting up. Personal Data is supplied on the strict understanding that it is not used other than for this express purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:-

If Happening Conferences or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it may be one of the transferred assets.

If Happening Conferences are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce our website terms of use or terms and conditions of the supply of services.

Data Security

All Personal Data will be stored subject to appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data. Happening Conferences will take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of any employees who have access to Personal Data.

Happening Conferences & Events uses technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to its websites. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. Happening Conferences & Events uses this information to find out which features of the websites are most popular so that they can be developed in the light of the analysis of your usage. We also use the information generated so as to ensure that users have a more personal experience when accessing our websites, particularly when visiting them on repeat occasions. As required by law, whenever a visitor visits our websites they will be alerted to the fact that we use cookies and asked to consent to their continued use. This consent may be implied from the visitor continuing to use the website.

Queries and Access to Personal Data

If you have any requests concerning your personal information (personal data) or any queries please do not hesitate to contact us:
Happening Conferences

By email: data@happeningconferences.com

By post Happening Conferences & Events Limited
57 Clontarf Road, Dublin 3, D03 A7PO
3 Wellington Park, Belfast BT9 6DJ

YouTube cookies

Access to Personal Data

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to copies of the Personal Data we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you wish to submit a Data Subject Access Request, please contact Happening Conferences & Events by email and/or post using the contact details provided above.

Data Retention/Deletion

Data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the primary purpose for which it was obtained.

Data will be retained for any period required by law and in line with departmental guidelines.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes made to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. In the event that substantive changes are made to this Privacy Policy we will contact registered attendees directly to inform them of the change/s.

June 2017.

please choose the working sector you are interested in…